THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] end quotes

The "criminal record" he refers to does not exist, based on what transpired in Rensselaer County Court on November 30, 1992, but nonetheless, on 11 December 1995, then-Councilman Hammond made that false charge that I do have a criminal record, and that is the poison that I am concerned is still floating around with respect to the State Police.

As is clear from the August 14, 1991 Memorandum of Decision of the New York State Workers’ Compensation Board above here, I was not "fired" from my job, which would constitute a violation of New York State Worker's Compensation Law §120 which provides in relevant part as follows:

“It shall be unlawful for any employer or his or her duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other  manner discriminate against an employee as to his or her employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer․"

end quotes