THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] § 150-3 of the Poestenkill Town Code, under the heading "Purpose," states that "(T)his chapter is enacted pursuant to the Town Law of the State of New York, Article 16, to protect and promote public health, safety, comfort, convenience, economy, aesthetics and general welfare and for the following additional purposes:

H. To assure privacy for residences and freedom from nuisances and things harmful to the senses.

I. To protect the community against unsightly, obtrusive and noisome land uses and operations.

end quotes

With those duties of Mr. Church's firmly established in the record, §14 of Article I of the New York State Constitution Mr. Church swore an oath to support states as follows:

"Such parts of the common law, and of the acts of the legislature of the colony of New York, as together did form the law of the said colony, on the nineteenth day of April, one thousand seven hundred seventy-five, and the resolutions of the congress of the said colony, and of the convention of the State of New York, in force on the twentieth day of April, one thousand seven hundred seventy-seven, which have not since expired, or been repealed or altered; and such acts of the legislature of this state as are now in force, shall be and continue the law of this state, subject to such alterations as the legislature shall make concerning the same." (Formerly §16. Renumbered and amended by Constitutional Convention of 1938 and approved by vote of the people November 8, 1938.)

With respect to Mr.