THE TALK-1300 REPORT
[…] When you are sitting on your thumb and rotating while drinking water for a community is being contaminated by PFOA on your watch, then you are clearly failing miserably at your duty of being a trustee of the environment for present and future generations, because you are untrustworthy to fulfil that responsibility.

Environmental Conservation Law § 1-0101(3) states:

It shall further be the policy of the state to foster, promote, create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can thrive in harmony with each other, and achieve social, economic and technological progress for present and future generations by:

a. Assuring surroundings which are healthful and aesthetically pleasing;

b. Guaranteeing that the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment is attained without risk to health or safety, unnecessary degradation or other undesirable or unintended consequences;

c. Promoting patterns of development and technology which minimize adverse impact on the environment.

end quotes

Why did the NYSDEC fail to do this in Hoosick Falls?