THE TALK-1300 REPORT
[…] Did the DEC put as much emphasis on the protection of the quality of the environment in Hoosick Falls as it did protection of the quality of the environment in Mount Kisco and Chappaqua?

If they did, then how could the groundwater in Hoosick Falls have become contaminated with PFOA?

For those who are unfamiliar with it, the “Declaration of policy” is found at New York Environmental Conservation Law § 1-0101, which section of OUR law states as follows:

1. The quality of our environment is fundamental to our concern for the quality of life.  

It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of New York to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment and to prevent, abate and control water, land and air pollution, in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state and their overall economic and social well being.

end quote

That is from 1970, people, FORTY-SIX (46) YEARS AGO – it was declared to be the policy of the State of New York to prevent, abate and control water pollution in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state and their overall economic and social well being.

Obviously, despite that policy statement from 46 years ago, that policy failed utterly to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state living in Rensselaer County and Hoosick Falls and their overall economic and social well being as is evidenced by the present-day Hoosick Falls groundwater contamination fiasco.

Why?