COMMENTARY FROM jeffmoskin
[…] (b) Solicit a vote or speak to a voter on the subject of marking his or her ballot.

(c) Place a sign relating to voters’ qualifications or speak to a voter on the subject of his or her qualifications except as provided in Section 14240.

(d) Do any electioneering.

As used in this section, “100 feet of a polling place or an elections official's office" means a distance 100 feet from the room or rooms in which voters are signing the roster and casting ballots.

Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Elections Code section 18541 states:

(a) No person shall, with the intent of dissuading another person from voting, within 100 feet of a polling place, do any of the following:

(1) Solicit a vote or speak to a voter on the subject of marking his or her ballot.

(2) Place a sign relating to voters' qualifications or speak to a voter on the subject of his or
her qualifications except as provided in Section 14240.

(3) Photograph, videotape, or otherwise record a voter entering or exiting a polling place.

(b) Any violation of this section is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than 12 months, or in the state prison.

Any person who conspires to violate this section is guilty of a felony.

(c) For purposes of this section, 100 feet means a distance of 100 feet from the room or rooms in which voters are signing the roster and casting ballots.

The Secretary of State’s 2018 Poll Worker Training Standards, located at http://elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov/poll-wo ... ndards.pdf, encourages county elections officials to ensure poll workers are trained on the issue of electioneering.