COMMENTARY FROM jeffmoskin
[…] (C) No more electors shall be allowed to approach the voting shelves at any time than there are voting shelves provided.

(D) The precinct election officials and the police officer shall strictly enforce the observance of this section.


https://codes.ohio.gov/ohio-revised-cod ... on-3501.35
May 4, 2018

County Clerk/Registrar of Voters (CC/ROV) Memorandum # 18106

TO: All County Clerks/Registrars of Voters

FROM: /s/ Jana M. Lean
Chief, Elections Division

RE: Primary Election: Electioneering

“Electioneering” is defined in California Elections Code section 319.5 as “the visible display or audible dissemination of information that advocates for or against any candidate or measure on the ballot within 100 feet of a polling place, a vote center, an elections official’s office, or a satellite location under Section 3018.”

This effectively means electioneering cannot be conducted within 100 feet of the entrance to the polling place.

Prohibited materials and information include, but are not limited to:

• A display of a candidate’s name, likeness, or logo