THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN P.E.s AND LAWYERS EXPLAINED
[…] III. In denying my request the FOIL Officer’s determination was an abuse of discretion.

The FOIL Officer’s discretion is stated in clear and unequivocal statutory language in New York State Public Officers Law § 84 wherein is provided “The legislature hereby finds that a free society is maintained when government is responsive and responsible to the public, and when the public is aware of governmental actions,” and “The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society.”