U.S. CONSTITUTION: THE SPEECH OR DEBATE CLAUSE
[…] The court, therefore, held that the Clause protected personnel actions taken by Members that impacted any employee whose “duties were directly related to the due functioning of the legislative process.” 163

Thus, the Clause’s application depended on the functions and duties of the impacted employee.

152 P.L. 104-1 (1995) (codified at 2 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1438). 2 U.S.C. § 1302(a) provides a list of 11 laws that the CAA makes applicable to the legislative branch.

153 2 U.S.C. § 1416.

154 Id. at §§ 1301, 1401-08. A “covered employee” includes employees of the House, Senate, and a number of other legislative branch offices. Id. at § 1301(3). “Employing office” includes “the personal office of a Member of the House of Representatives or of a Senator [or] ... a committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate or a joint committee ...,” and other legislative branch offices such as the Congressional Budget Office and the Architect of the Capitol. Id. at § 1301(9).

155 Id. at § 1317(a).

156 Id. at § 1415(a).

157 Fields, 459 F.3d at 28 (emphasis in original).