CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT MANUAL
[…] 118 http://oversight.house.gov/wp-content/u ... oehner.pdf (regarding Attorney General Holder). Letter from Jeffrey A. Rosen, Deputy Attorney General, to Nancy Pelosi, Speaker of the House, July 24, 2019 (regarding Attorney General Barr and Secretary Ross).

119 Ethics in Government Act of 1978, P.L. 95-521, §§703, 705, 92 Stat. 1877-80 (1978) (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. §§288b(b) 288d and 28 U.S.C. §1365 (2012)).

120 28 U.S.C. §1365.

121 28 U.S.C. §1365.

122 The act specifies that “an action, contempt proceeding, or sanction … shall not abate upon adjournment sine die by the Senate at the end of a Congress if the Senate or the committee or subcommittee … certifies to the court that it maintains its interest in securing the documents, answers, or testimony during such adjournment” (28 U.S.C. §1365(b) (2012)). In the first case brought under the new procedure, the witness unsuccessfully argued that the possibility of “indefinite incarceration” violated the due process and equal protection provisions of the Constitution and allowed for cruel and unusual punishment.