WATKINS V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The sanction there imposed is imprisonment by the House until the recalcitrant witness agrees to testify or disclose the matters sought, provided that the incarceration does not extend beyond adjournment.

The Congress has instead invoked the aid of the federal judicial system in protecting itself against contumacious conduct.

It has become customary to refer these matters to the United States Attorneys for prosecution under criminal law.


54 The appropriate statute is found in 2 U.S.C. § 192, 2 U.S.C.A. § 192.

It provides:

55 'Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.' 45

56 In fulfillment of their obligation under this statute, the courts must accord to the defendants every right which is guaranteed to defendants in all other criminal cases.

Among these is the right to have available, through a sufficiently precise statute, information revealing the standard of criminality before the commission of the alleged offense.
46

Applied to persons prosecuted under § 192, this raises a special problem in that the statute defines the crime as refusal to answer 'any question pertinent to the question under inquiry.'

Part of the standard of criminality, therefore, is the pertinency of the questions propounded to the witness.
47

57 The problem attains proportion when viewed from the standpoint of the witness who appears before a congressional committee.