THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] 24. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0103(1) provides that the legislature of the State of New York finds and declares that "(T)he maintenance of a quality environment for the people of this state that at all times is healthful and pleasing to the senses and intellect of man now and in the future is a matter of statewide concern."

25. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0103(2) further provides that the legislature of the State of New York finds and declares that "(E)very citizen has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the quality of the environment."

26. The term "every citizen" who has "a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the quality of the environment" includes the Commissioner of Environmental Conservation, the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Health, the Commissioner of Health of the Rensselaer County Department of Health, the Rensselaer County Associate Public Health Engineer, the Town of Poestenkill Code Enforcement Officer, and Waste Management of New York, LLC.

27. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0103(4) also provides that the legislature of the State of New York finds and declares that "(E)nhancement of human and community resources depends on a quality physical environment."

28. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0103(8) provides that the legislature of the State of New York finds and declares that "(I)t is the intent of the legislature that all agencies conduct their affairs with an awareness that they are stewards of the air, water, land, and living resources, and that they have an obligation to protect the environment for the use and enjoyment of this and all future generations."

29. The term "all agencies" who must "conduct their affairs with an awareness that they are stewards of the air, water, land, and living resources, and that they have an obligation to protect the environment for the use and enjoyment of this and all future generations" includes the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, the New York State Department of Health, the Rensselaer County Department of Health, the Town of Poestenkill and the Averill Park Board of Education.

30. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0103(9) provides that the legislature of the State of New York finds and declares that "(I)t is the intent of the legislature that all agencies which regulate activities of individuals, corporations, and public agencies which are found to affect the quality of the environment shall regulate such activities so that due consideration is given to preventing environmental damage."