THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] 35. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 15-0103(13) provides that it is in the best interest of the state that provision be made for the regulation and supervision of activities that deplete, defile, damage or otherwise adversely affect the waters of the state and land resources associated therewith.

36. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 15-0105(1) provides that "(I)n recognition of its sovereign duty to conserve and control its water resources for the benefit of all inhabitants of the state, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New York that the regulation and control of the water resources of the state of New York be exercised only pursuant to the laws of this state."

37. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 15-0105(2) provides that "(I)n recognition of its sovereign duty to conserve and control its water resources for the benefit of all inhabitants of the state, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New York that the waters of the state be conserved and developed for all public beneficial uses."

38. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 15-0105(3) provides that "(I)n recognition of its sovereign duty to conserve and control its water resources for the benefit of all inhabitants of the state, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New York that comprehensive planning be undertaken for the protection, conservation, equitable and wise use and development of the water resources of the state to the end that such water resources be not wasted and shall be adequate to meet the present and future needs for domestic, municipal, agricultural, commercial, industrial, power, recreational and other public, beneficial purposes."

39. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 15-0105(5) provides that "(I)n recognition of its sovereign duty to conserve and control its water resources for the benefit of all inhabitants of the state, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New York that the acquisition, storage, diversion and use of water for domestic and municipal purposes shall have priority over all other purposes."

40. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 15-0105(7) provides that "(I)n recognition of its sovereign duty to conserve and control its water resources for the benefit of all inhabitants of the state, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New York that reasonable standards of purity and quality of the waters of the state be maintained consistent with public health, safety and welfare and the public enjoyment thereof, the propagation and protection of fish and wildlife, including birds, mammals and other terrestrial and aquatic life, and the industrial development of the state, and to that end, to require the use of all known available and reasonable methods to prevent and control pollution, wastage and unreasonable disturbance and defilement of the waters of the state."