THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] 4. PFAS in the water supply are contaminants which may be injurious to human life and to property which unreasonably interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life and property throughout such areas of the state as shall be affected thereby.

5. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1) provides that "(I)t shall be the responsibility of the department, in accordance with such existing provisions and limitations as may be elsewhere set forth in law, by and through the commissioner to carry out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter."

6. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1)(b) provides that in carrying out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter, the commissioner shall have power to "(P)romote and coordinate management of water, land, fish, wildlife and air resources to assure their protection, enchancement, provision, allocation, and balanced utilization consistent with the environmental policy of the state and take into account the cumulative impact upon all of such resources in making any determination in connection with any license, order, permit, certification or other similar action or promulgating any rule or regulation, standard or criterion.

7. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1)(i) provides that in carrying out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter, the commissioner shall have power to "(P)rovide for prevention and abatement of all water, land and air pollution including, but not limited to, that related to hazardous substances, particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor, nutrients and heated liquids."

8. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1)(l) provides that in carrying out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter, the commissioner shall have power to "(P)rovide and recommend methods for the recovery, recycling and reuse;  or, where recycling and reuse are not possible, the disposal of solid wastes, including domestic and industrial refuse, junk cars, litter and debris consistent with sound health, scenic, environmental quality, and land use practices."

9. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1)(m) provides that in carrying out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter, the commissioner shall have power to "(P)revent pollution through the regulation of the storage, handling and transport of solids, liquids and gases which may cause or contribute to pollution."

10. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1)(t) provides that in carrying out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter, the commissioner shall have power to "(M)onitor the environment to afford more effective and efficient control practices, to identify changes and conditions in ecological systems and to warn of emergency conditions."

11. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1)(u) provides that in carrying out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter, the commissioner shall have power to "(E)ncourage activities consistent with the purposes of this chapter by advising and assisting local governments, institutions, industries, and individuals."

12. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1)(v) provides that in carrying out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter, the commissioner shall have power to "(U)ndertake an extensive public information and education program to inform and involve other public and private organizations and groups and the general public in the commitment to the principles and practices of environmental conservation and develop programs for the teaching by others of such principles and practices."

13. New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1)(x) provides that in carrying out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter, the commissioner shall have power to "(E)xercise and perform such other functions, powers and duties as shall have been or may be from time to time conveyed or imposed by law, including, but not limited to, all the functions, powers and duties assigned and transferred to the department from the Department of Health, Conservation Department, Department of Agriculture and Markets, and Office for Local Government in the Executive Department by chapter 140 of the laws of 1970."