THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] See 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 617.3

AS AND FOR A THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION FOR ARBITRARY, CAPRICIOUS, AND ILLEGAL ACTION IN VIOLATION OF THE OPEN MEETINGS LAW, PETITIONER ALLEGES AS FOLLOWS:

180. Petitioner repeats and realleges the allegations of paragraphs “1” though “179” of this Amended Petition, as if set forth in this paragraph at length.

181. OML § 103(e) states that “Agency records available to the public pursuant to [the Freedom of Information Law], as well as any proposed resolution, law, rule, regulation, policy or any amendment thereto, that is scheduled to be the subject of discussion by a public body during an open meeting shall be made available, upon request therefor, to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to or at the meeting during which the records will be discussed.”

182. Petitioner’s attorneys submitted a Freedom of Information Law request to the Town on August 12, 2021, seeking the documents pertaining to the Application, scheduled to be discussed on August 19, 2021.