THE TALK-1300 REPORT
[…] With respect to "provision therefor shall be made by the state and by such of its subdivisions and in such manner, and by such means as the legislature shall from time to time determine," that includes New York Public Health Law §600, State aid;  general requirements.

New York Public Health Law § 601, Application for state aid, provides as follows:

1. The governing body of each municipality desiring to make application for state aid under this title shall annually, on such dates as may be fixed by the commissioner, submit an application for such aid.

end quote

With respect to Kathy Jimino's incessant whining about "stifling mandates," notice that language "The governing body of each municipality desiring to make application for state aid."

Desiring to, as opposed to "must do."