THE TALK-1300 REPORT
[…] With respect to health districts such as Rensselaer County in NYS, New York Public Health Law § 2 provides the following definitions:

1. Whenever used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context or subject matter requires a different meaning, the following terms shall have the respective meanings hereinafter set forth or indicated:

(a) Department. The term “department” means department of health of the state of New York.

(b) Commissioner. The term “commissioner” means commissioner of health of the state of New York.

(c) Health district.