THE TALK-1300 REPORT
[…] end quotes

Those findings exist because a non-corrupt engineer in the Rensselaer County DOH between 1986 and 1988 did a complete investigation of that endemic corruption and exposed it for the FBI to see, which caused the engineer to be fired by Buono, as well as to become a target for political retaliation, which was not long in coming.

Which brings us back to accountability, where New York Public Health Law § 603, Core public health services;  implementation, provides:

1. In order to be eligible for state aid under this title, each municipality shall administer its core public health services in accordance with the standards of performance established by the commissioner through rules and regulations pursuant to section six hundred nineteen of this article.  

Each municipality shall, in particular, ensure that public health services are provided in an efficient and effective manner to all persons in the municipality.

end quotes

Had that actually been done here in Rensselaer County, had Rensselaer County actually did what the law required, administer its core public health services in accordance with the standards of performance established by the commissioner through rules and regulations pursuant to section six hundred nineteen of this article, then the Hoosick Falls groundwater contamination fiasco could never have happened.

But it did happen, right out in plain sight, which is proof positive that Rensselaer County under Kathleen Jimino did not administer its core public health services in accordance with the standards of performance established by the commissioner through rules and regulations pursuant to section six hundred nineteen of this article.