ON INDICTMENTS OF FORMER PRESIDENTS
[…] The convention approved that language and included it in the document circulated for popular discussion. See id. at 64, 96-97, 130. When the convention re-convened, Wilson moved successfully to change the language to “the party, whether convicted or acquitted,” and that change survived a later challenge by a very lopsided vote. See id at 155 (Wilson motion and approval without division), 175 (rejection of motion to strike the amended sentence rejected 51-7).

10 See also Ariz Const art 7, pt 2, §2, Cal. Const art IV, §18 (“but the person convicted or acquitted remains subject to criminal punishment according to law”), Colo. Const, art. XIII, §2; Fla. Const, art. III, §17 (“conviction or acquittal shall not affect the civil or criminal responsibility of the officer”); III Const art. IV, §14; Iowa Const art III, §20; Me Const art. III, §7; Mont Const art.