THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] And when you faithfully execute New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1) wherein is provided that "(I)t shall be the responsibility of the department, in accordance with such existing provisions and limitations as may be elsewhere set forth in law, by and through the commissioner to carry out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter," you will do so in light of the statutory language of New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1), where we find these further words, to wit: "In so doing, the commissioner shall have power to."