THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] Sincerely,

Paul R. Plante, NYSPE
thelivyjr
Site Admin
Posts: 74463
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:40 p

Re: THE PAUL PLANTE STORY

Post by thelivyjr »

thelivyjr wrote: Wed Apr 20, 2022 1:40 p As to the silly games the corrupt New York State Department of Environmental Conservation plays to thwart New York State Public Officers Law § 84, which provides in clear and unambiguous statutory language that "a free society is maintained when government is responsive and responsible to the public, and when the public is aware of governmental actions," so that, "the more open a government is with its citizenry, the greater the understanding and participation of the public in government," and to further thwart "the people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations" being basic to our society, while denying that "that government is the public's business and that the public, individually and