THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] When someone goes before a judge and demands “clean” water, what is it they are demanding?

And since it is an undefined term, how will a judge know what they are demanding?

Thus, the language of the “green amendment” with regard to “clean water” is simply stupid, especially if one were to try to argue that the right to clean water pursuant to section 19 to Article I of the state Constitution derives from New York Environmental Conservation Law § 1-0101(1), wherein is provided that "(T)he quality of our environment is fundamental to our concern for the quality of life," and "(I)t is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of New York to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment and to prevent, abate and control water, land and air pollution, in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state and their overall economic and social well being."