THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] One could try to argue that New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1), wherein is provided that "(I)t shall be the responsibility of the department, in accordance with such existing provisions and limitations as may be elsewhere set forth in law, by and through the commissioner to carry out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter," places a duty on the DEC to provide everybody with “clean” water, and were they to try that approach, their approach would easily be slapped down by the Attorney general by pointing to the statutory language of New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1)(i), wherein is provided that in carrying out the environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this chapter, the commissioner shall have power to "(P)rovide for prevention and abatement of all water, land and air pollution including, but not limited to, that related to hazardous substances, particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor, nutrients and heated liquids."

The statutory term “shall have power to,” of course, grants the DEC Commissioner complete and total discretion to simply ignore the law, and there is absolutely nothing a judge can do about that.

So where then does the “right” to “clean water” come from, other than the thinnest of thin air?