THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] Thus, according to the manner in which the Legislature of the State of New York chose to word New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1), the statutory language New York State Environmental Conservation Law § 1-0101(1), wherein is provided "(I)t is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of New York to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment and to prevent, abate and control water, land and air pollution, in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state and their overall economic and social well being," is in actuality the merest hint of a suggestion and can be ignored at will by the "department, by and through the commissioner," which means that the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has complete freedom and discretion to totally ignore the policy of