THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] * whether all the property and property owners within the proposed district or extension are benefited thereby;

* whether all the property and property owners benefited are included within the limits of the proposed district or extension; and

* whether the establishment or extension of such district is in the public interest.

Only AFTER those four question have been answered in the affirmative by the Poestenkill town board can there be a referendum, and the key statutory language in sub-section 3 of § 209-e of Article 12-A of New York State Town Law is as follows: "the board may adopt a resolution approving the establishment of the district, which resolution shall be subject to a permissive referendum ..."

So it is clearly the town board resolution approving the establishment of the district which shall be subject to the referendum, not any infrastructure within the district, if formed, which infrastructure cannot come until after the district is established and formed.