THE PAUL PLANTE STORY
[…] * That all the property and property owners that are benefited by the proposed district or extension are included within the limits of the district or extension.

Pursuant to Town Law (§§ 193, 209-d), notice of the public hearing must be provided by posting on the signboard of the town and by publishing in the town’s official newspaper.

Additional forms of notice may also be provided, such as posting on the town’s website (see Town Law § 193[1][a]).

Q May the expenses for any district or extension be raised on either a benefit or ad valorem basis?

A Town Law § 202 contains provisions relative to assessments for the capital costs of town districts.

Assessments for water quality treatment districts always must be “in just proportion to the amount of benefit which the improvement shall confer upon” the lot or parcel (i.e., a benefit basis; Town Law § 202[2]; see also Real Property Tax Law § 102[15]).

In the case of water supply, water storage and distribution, assessments always must be “in the same manner and at the same time as other town charges” (i.e., an ad valorem basis; Town Law § 202[3]; see also Real Property Law § 102[14]).

Water districts may be assessed either on a benefit basis or an ad valorem basis, depending upon the notice of hearing in the case of an Article 12-A district or extension (Town Law § 202[3]).